Privacy Policy

Evidence-based Wellbeing (“EBW” or “we”, “us”, or “our”) deals with information privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act.

This policy outlines EBW’s ongoing obligations to you in regards to the way in which we collect, use, and disclose information when you use www.ebwellbeing.com (the “Service”).

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information We Collect

We collect and hold:

 

Personal Information you Provide to Us

 

We collect personal information you provide to us directly when you use the Service. This includes:

 

Content you Submit: We collect the content you submit to the Service. This includes posts and comments on www.ebwellbeing.com

 

Mailing List Sign-Up: We collect information you provide to us when signing up to the mailing list (including email addresses).

 

Other Information: If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name and/or phone number.

 

Please do not provide us with any other personal or sensitive information.

 

Web Analytics

 

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to our website and to help analyse usage and traffic for our Services. Google Analytics is a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Instagram to communicate with the public about our Service. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policy for Instagram here.

Why We Collect Personal Information

We collect information about you to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve the Service

  • Research and develop new services

  • Allow you to participate in features of our Service when you chose to do so

  • Detect, prevent and address technical issues

  • Monitor and analyse trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services

  • Enter into contracts with you or third parties

  • Respond to your enquiries

  • Contact you where you have provided your personal information to sign up to mailing list

How We Securely Store Personal Information

The EBW website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to deliver the Services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

When We May Disclose Personal Information

We do not share, sell, or give away your personal information to third parties unless one of the following circumstances applies:

With your Consent: We may share information about you with your consent or at your direction.

Where Required by Law: We may share information in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including, but not limited to, meeting national security or law enforcement requirements.

Aggregated or de-identified Information: We may share information about you that has been aggregated or anonymized such that it cannot reasonably be used to identify you. For example, we may show the total number of likes an article has without identifying who the visitors were.

How You Can Access your Personal Information

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, please contact us in writing. We will try to respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

How to Unsubscribe from our Mailing list

You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by contacting us in writing at hello@ebwellbeing.com

How You Can Complain about a Breach of Privacy

If you believe your privacy has been breached or you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us in writing. We will respond within a reasonable period (usually within 30 days).

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you may lodge a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au).

Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Any updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective from the date of posting.

This Policy was last updated in January 2020.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at hello@ebwellbeing.com